Policies

Privacy Policy

We, Evens Korea Co. Ltd., are registered at Centum Passage 99 and 318 Haeundae-gu, Busan – 48059 Republic of Korea, hereinafter referred to as Evens. At Evens, we value your trust & respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy provides you with details about the manner in which your data is collected, stored & used by us. You are advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By downloading and using the Evens application/ website/ WAP site you expressly give us consent to use & disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of the policy, please do not use or access Evens.
Note: Our privacy policy may change at any time without prior notification. To make sure that you are aware of any changes, kindly review the policy periodically. This Privacy Policy shall apply uniformly to Evens applications, desktop website & mobile WAP site.

General

We will not sell, share or rent your personal information to any 3rd party or use your email address/ mobile number for unsolicited emails and/ or SMS. Any emails and/ or SMS sent by Evens will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services & products and this Privacy Policy.
Periodically, we may reveal general statistical information about Evens & its users, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc.
We reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

Personal Information

Personal Information means and includes all information that can be linked to a specific individual or to identify any individual, such as name, address, mailing address, telephone number, email ID, credit card number, cardholder name, card expiration date, information about your mobile phone, DTH service, data card, electricity connection, Smart Tags and any details that may have been voluntarily provide by the user in connection with availing any of the services on Evens.
When you browse through Evens, we may collect information regarding the mobile/ tab device details, domain and host from which you access the internet, the Internet Protocol [IP] address of the computer or Internet service provider [ISP] you are using, and anonymous site statistical data.

Use of Personal Information

We use personal information to provide you with services & products you explicitly requested for, to resolve disputes, troubleshoot concerns, help promote safe services, collect money, measure consumer interest in our services, inform you about offers, products, services, updates, customize your experience, detect & protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our terms and conditions, etc.
We also use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and interests.
We may occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, gender, etc.). We use this data to customize your experience at Evens, providing you with content that we think you might be interested in and to display content according to your preferences.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Evens uses cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. No personal information will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Links to Other Sites

Our site links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Evens is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

Security

Evens has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

Consent

By using Evens and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on Evens in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.
We are required to make an automated IVR or a manual verification call to the customer for every cash on delivery (COD) order placed. You will receive this verification call even if your number is registered for the Do Not Disturb (DND) option.

The contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Evens Korea Co. Ltd.
Centum Passage 99 and 318
Haeundae-gu, Busan – 48059
Republic of Korea
Email: contact@evenscoin.io
Time: Mon – Fri (9:00 am – 6:00 pm)

We collect and generate various data points about you.
Data by which you are identified is termed as “Personal Data”. Personal Data does not mean information that is freely available or accessible in public domain.
Your Privacy is of utmost importance to us and protection of your Personal Data is a key commitment for us.
We are governed by the provisions of applicable law in India including the Information Technology Act 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 to maintain the privacy of your Personal Data.

 

I. Personal Data

 

Personal Data we may collect from you are as under:
1.Personal details (e.g. name, contact details including, residential address, date of birth, documents such as identity card/ passport details/ visa details/ Aadhaar details/ PAN/ Voter ID/ driving license, and/ or education details) provided by you to us to avail various products/services from us.
2.Your details including transaction history, balances, payment details, for effecting transfer of monies through various payment channels provided by us.
3.Financial details (e.g. income, expenses, and/ or credit history) needed as part of request for some of our products/ services;
4.Images of documents/ photos required to avail any of our products/ services.
5.Voice recordings of our conversations with our customer care agent with you to address your queries/ grievances;
6.Employment details (e.g. occupation, positions held, employment history, salary and/ or benefits) as part of our record retention for credit/ various product evaluations or required under applicable law including Prevention of Money Laundering (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005
7.Specimen signature(s) for processing of your instructions received by us through our various payment and delivery channels;
8.Opinions provided by you to us by way of feedback or responses to surveys;
9.Information obtained from your mobile device by way of using our app like device location, communication information including contacts and call logs, device information (including storage, model, mobile network), transactional and promotional SMS/ app notifications.

 

II. Sharing of your Personal Data

 

Any Personal Data that we have access to shall never be shared without your consent.
In various processes/ submission of applications/ availment of product/ service offerings, we even seek your explicit consent to use/ share your Personal Data.
In our business and operational processes, we only share the data on a partial and “need-to-know” basis to designated personnel or partners or service providers.
We will share your data with competent/ legal/ statutory/ regulatory agencies/ authorities or partners/ service providers acting on our behalf (as the case may be) in following cases:
1.Only for enabling the provision of the products/ services availed by you, strictly on a “need to know” basis and subject to applicable laws.
2.It is directed or required by legal/ regulatory/ statutory/ governmental authorities under applicable laws/ regulations though a legally obligated request.
3.It is required by financial institutions to verify, mitigate or prevent fraud or to manage risk or recover funds in accordance with applicable laws/ regulations.

 

III. Usage of Your Personal Data

 

We use your Personal Data in our business activities for providing our or our partners’ products/ services and to perform, among other actions, the following:
1.To facilitate the transactions or report on these transactions;
2.To undertake research and analytics for offering or improving our products/ services and their security and service quality;
3.To check and process your requirements submitted to us for products/ services and/ or instructions or requests received from you in respect of these products/ services;
4.To share with you, updates on changes to the products/ services and their terms and conditions;
5.To take up or investigate any complaints/ claims/ disputes;
6.To respond to your queries or feedback submitted by you;
7.To verify your identity for us to provide products/ services to you;
8.To carry credit checks, screenings or due diligence checks as lawfully required by us;
9.To monitor and review products/ services from time to time;
10.To undertake financial/ regulatory/ management reporting, and create and maintain various risk management models;
11.For conducting audits and for record keeping purposes;
12.For selective offers and promotions.
External processing: We may provide your personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons or service providers engaged by us, or institutions that we partner with to assist us with providing you with products/ services to better serve your needs and interests, based on your instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
We also use your Personal Data to fulfill the requirements of applicable laws/ regulations and/ or court orders/ regulatory directives received by us.

 

IV. Purging of your Personal Data

 

1.You may delete your Evens account at any point of time by making such choice in the Evens desktop website, mobile WAP site or mobile application. With this we will no longer provide your data for external processing as mentioned above. However, we retain your Personal Data as long as the purpose for its usage exists, after which the same is disposed off by us except for any record retention required as per applicable law.
2.The provisions of various laws require your transaction logs to be stored for longer periods post the deletion of an account. Further, in the event of the pendency of any legal/ regulatory proceeding or receipt of any legal and/ or regulatory direction to that effect, we may be required by the law of the land to retain your Personal Data for longer periods.

 

V. Cookie Policy

 

1.Please note that a “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser.
2.We may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered.
3.No Personal Data will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided Personal Data, cookies may be tied to such information.

VI. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not maintained by us. This privacy policy only applies to us. You are requested to read the other websites’ privacy policies when visiting these websites.

 

VII. Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures

 

We take various steps and measures to protect the security of your Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use latest secure server layers encryption and access control on our systems. Our safety and security processes are audited by a third party cyber security audit agency from time to time.
We have provided multiple levels of security to safeguard your app by Login/ Logout option and AppLock feature that can be enabled by you. We also ensure the device binding so that the same login cannot be used on different device without any additional authentication/ verification. Please do not share your Evens login, password and verification details with anybody.

 

VIII. Contact us

 

You may contact us on any aspect of this policy or for any discrepancies/grievances with respect to your Personal Data, by writing to our Grievance Officer at Evens Korea Co. Ltd., Centum Passage 99 and 318 Haeundae-gu, Busan – 48059 Republic of Korea.

 

IX. Policy Review & Updates

 

This policy will be reviewed by us as and when required and the same may change at any time. The latest & most updated policy can always be found at https://evenscoin.io/policies/
While we will make reasonable efforts to keep you posted on any updates to this privacy policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes, we recommend that you review this policy periodically.
This Privacy Policy shall apply uniformly to Evens’ desktop website, mobile WAP site & mobile applications
In this policy, the words “we”, “ours” and/ or “us” refer to Evens Korea Co. Ltd and “you” and/or “your” refer to our customers.

Customer grievance redressal policy – Evens Korea Co. Ltd. (“Evens”)

 

Introduction and Objectives

This policy outlines a structured grievance redressal mechanism available to customers and merchants for escalating their complaints with Evens. Evens will deal with all customer complaints in transparent and timely manner.

 

Redressal mechanism for grievances raised over chat/ app/ email/ phone

Escalation matrix:

 

Level 1 (Queries)
For in-app payments

1.Online queries in Evens website (https://evenscoin.io/)

First response time – 2 working days
Final resolution time – 4 working days

 

2.Helpline – +8210

Final resolution time – 4 working days

If Evens needs additional time for any case, same will be informed to customer along with reason of delay and expected resolution timelines

 

For payments done by customers through Evens on other websites/ apps/ stores/ shops
Kindly contact your merchant customer care for service/ product delivery and quality issues. In case of payment being failed or not acknowledged by merchant, kindly contact your bank customer care

 

For merchants accepting payments through Evens for their websites/ app/ stores/ shops
Online queries in Evens website (https://evenscoin.io/)
First response time – 2 working days
Final resolution time – 4 working days
Helpline – +8210
Final resolution time – 4 working days

If Evens needs additional time for any case, same will be informed to customer along with reason of delay and expected resolution timelines

 

Level 2 (Complaints)
If customer’s issue is not resolved even after contacting various complaint resolution channels, he/she can reach out to our grievance officer at:

Grievance Officer
Evens Korea Co. Ltd.
Centum Passage 99 and 318
Haeundae-gu, Busan – 48059
Republic of Korea
Email: contact@evenscoin.io